Netherlands Visas

NETHERLANDS

Official Consular Information : http://www.vfs-nl-in.com/ImpNotice.aspx

Useful information : http://www.study-visa-holland.com/

Q.Do students need resident permit ?

A. Yes , Indian students need resident permit for their stay in Netherlands. Within three days after arriving in Holland, all foreign nationals must register with the local authorities. The administration fee is rather high and currently stands at ? 430 .

Q.Do Indian student need authorization for Temporary Stay (MVV) ?

A. Since the applicant will be staying for longer than three months, you need an authorization for temporary stay (MVV). The regular application procedure for an MVV may take three to six months, sometimes even longer. The Dutch host institution can apply for an MVV on your behalf using a fast-track procedure. But to do this, the institution must give the authorities a guarantee, which they sign. Institutions will not always agree to do this. But it is worth asking the institution about the fast-track procedure, because it will save both time and trouble.

Related posts:

  1. Canada Visas
  2. Switzerland Visas
  3. Australia Visas
  4. Singapore Visas
  5. US Visas

Leave a Reply

WordPress Blog
© 2010 Go2BSchool. All rights reserved.
Free WordPress Theme
freshlife WordPress Themes Theme Junkie